Visa of Indochina


As one of the most popular tourist destinations in the world, Thailand embraces travellers from all over the world with a relatively open visa policy. A foreign citizen wishes to enter Thailand is required to hold a passport valid for six months.

Thailand currently offers visa-free travel to nationals of 56 countries. For travellers from countries of Argentina, South Korea, Brazil, Peru and Chile are allowed a period of up to 90 days at Thailand with visa-free. For nationals of 50 nations, like America, Australia, and New Zealand, are granted visa-free travel to Thailand of up to 30 days if arriving by air and a grant of 15 days if arriving overland.

Citizens from Cambodia are allowed to travel visa-free to Thailand for 14 days. While nationals of 19 countries like China have to apply for Visa on arrival at major entry points at the cost of THB1,000 whether travelling by air or by land.

Below is the information with regards to Visa exemption and tourists who require to apply for a Visa to Vietnam.

Passport holders from Brunei, Denmark, Finland, Japan, Korea, Norway, Russia and Sweden do not require to apply for a visa staying in Vietnam for no more than 15 days and have return tickets.

Passport holders from Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, Indonesia and Thailand do not require a Visa for staying in Vietnam for no more than 30 days and have return tickets.

All other nationals from other countries must apply for a Vietnam Entry Visa or apply for a Visa Approval Letter which allows you to have your passport stamped at the international airports in Vietnam.

For more information about applying for a Vietnam Visa, we suggest you visit your nearest Vietnam Embassy and check out the websitebelow for more information:
A visa is required to enter Cambodia unless visitors come from one of the VISA exempt countries.
Visitors need to ensure that the passport is valid for 6 months.

Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, Singapore and Vietnam do not need a visa to visit Cambodia for up to 30 days. While Philippines and Thailands do not require a visa to visit Cambodia for 21 days and 14 days respectively.

Visitors from other countries are able to obtain a visa for tourism or business purposes on arrival for maximum stay of 30 days. Visitors can also apply for a e-Visa online before arrival.
Visitors visiting Laos must obtain a visa from one of the Laotian Diplomatic Missions unless they come from one of the visa exempt countries or qualify for visa on arrival. All visitors must hold a passport valid for 6 months. Citizens of 15 countries can visit Laos without a visa (allowed length of stay in days is shown in parentheses), such as Russia, Singapore, South Korea, Thailand, Vietnam and Switzerland.

Visitors of other nationalities may obtain a visa on arrival valid for 30 days (can extend one time) if arriving at one of the following airports: Wattay International Airport, Luang Prabang International Airport and Pakse International Airport. Countries like Jordan, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya and Zimbabwecan obtain a visa on arrival only if they traveling on an official visit and holding an official letter of guarantee issued by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Laos.
A foreign national wishing to enter Myanmar must obtain a visa unless he or she is a citizen of one of the eligible visa exempt countries. All visitors must hold a passport valid for 6 months.

Nationals of the following 6 countries and jurisdictions do not require a visa to enter Myanmar for visits up to 14 days: Brunei, Cambodia, Indonesia, Laos, Philippines and Vietnam. Myanmar plans to introduce visa-free travel for citizens of all ASEAN nations by the end of 2014.

Myanmar launched an eVisa system on 1 September 2014. Visas are issued online and are currently available to selected nationalities for tourism only. They are issued with a fee within 5 working days and their validity period is three months from the date of issue. eVisas allow a single entry of up to 28 days and arrival must be via one of the following airports — Yangon, Nay Pyi Taw or Mandalay.

Nationals of the following countries and jurisdictions like European Union citizens, USA, China and Japan may obtain a tourist visa on arrival valid for 28 days provided they are arriving at Yangon International Airport or Myanmar Airways International from Siem Reap, Guangzhou or Phnom Penh.

We are Member of

Copyright © 1998 - 2015. All Rights Reserved to 粤ICP备12036137号-3 License Number:L-GD-CJ00057 PATA Membership Number:#1793